Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Block Browsing Yahoo

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Unhappy Block Browsing Yahoo

    Hi ,

    I am using Cent OS 5.0 , Now i want to block yahoo for all of my users ...I add the sentence in my squid like this and while restarting squid it gives me error ..squid could not be start...

    Here is my squid sample ...can anyone suggest me the changes in it to block the yahoo....


    [root@newproxysrv /]# cat /etc/squid/squid.conf
    http_port 192.168.111.107:3128 transparent
    cache_mem 256 MB
    cache_dir ufs /var/spool/squid 2000 16 256
    dns_nameservers 192.168.3.1 59.144.127.16 59.144.127.17
    acl manager proto cache_object
    acl localhost src 127.0.0.1/255.255.255.255
    acl to_localhost dst 127.0.0.0/8
    acl SSL_ports port 2083 443 563
    acl Safe_ports port 80 # http
    acl Safe_ports port 21 # ftp
    #acl Safe_ports port 2083 443 563 # https, snews
    acl Safe_ports port 443 # https
    acl Safe_ports port 70 # gopher
    acl Safe_ports port 210 # wais
    acl Safe_ports port 1025-65535 # unregistered ports
    acl Safe_ports port 280 # http-mgmt
    acl Safe_ports port 488 # gss-http
    acl Safe_ports port 591 # filemaker
    acl Safe_ports port 777 # multiling http
    acl CONNECT method CONNECT
    acl our_networks src 192.168.111.0/24
    http_access allow our_networks
    visible_hostname = newproxysrv
    #acl blocksites dst *.yahoo.com
    #http_access deny blocksites

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Unhappy Blocking Yahoo

    Hi ,

    I tried like this

    Squid Block any Domain Name Accessing the Internet

    then while restarting squid its not giving me any errors but still i am able to access the sites mention in blockdomains acl file...

    what does this means ..is it not checking not acl file processing request...what can be possible in this case....

    where can i check the logs ...i check /var/log/squid.out but find nothing inside it ...

    Please help ...

    Thanks ...

    John
    Last edited by johndaz; 14th December 2009 at 12:23 PM.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default block Yahoo

    Hi Johndaz,

    Just confirm whether your traffic is passing through squid.

    use
    # tail -f /var/log/squid/access.log

    type yahoo.com in your browser. Is there any logs for this request?

    If NO, then u need to transfer your http traffic through squid.
    use iptables like this:

    # iptables -t nat -I PREROUTING -p tcp --dport 80 -j REDIRECT --to-port <squid port>
    (NOTE: squid must be running in transparent mode)
    like this

    http_port 3128 transparent

    restart your squid.

    now check. hope this helps.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Unhappy

    Hi ,

    Thanks for your nice support...

    here is my log output
    cache.log file

    [root@newproxysrv /]# tail -f /var/log/squid/cache.log
    2009/12/24 16:37:04| WARNING: transparent proxying not supported
    2009/12/24 16:37:04| WARNING: transparent proxying not supported
    2009/12/24 16:37:06| WARNING: transparent proxying not supported
    2009/12/24 16:37:33| WARNING: transparent proxying not supported


    [root@newproxysrv /]# tail -f /var/log/squid/squid.out
    FATAL: Bungled squid.conf line 24: acl blocksites dst *.yahoo.com
    Squid Cache (Version 3.0.STABLE2): Terminated abnormally.
    CPU Usage: 0.009 seconds = 0.003 user + 0.006 sys
    Maximum Resident Size: 0 KB
    Page faults with physical i/o: 0
    squid: ERROR: Could not send signal 0 to process 26135: (3) No such process
    squid: ERROR: Could not send signal 0 to process 8009: (3) No such process


    store.log

    [root@newproxysrv /]# tail -f /var/log/squid/store.log
    1261652869.331 SWAPOUT 00 0001A915 7216D0EE4053A15D99EB74D54F52EFD9 200 1261652939 1237946720 1323860939 image/gif 604/604 GET http://nixcraft.com/images/vbseo/furl.gif
    1261652869.483 RELEASE -1 FFFFFFFF 52FD5A4D01E91116370196628FBB7855 200 1261652939 -1 -1 text/html 1665/1665 GET http://googleads.g.doubleclick.net/pagead/ads?
    1261652870.348 SWAPOUT 00 0001A916 C971DA7AFB3F5225B78B1E556B38EB08 200 1261652495 -1 1262257295 image/jpeg 18502/18502 GET http://googleads.g.doubleclick.net/pagead/imgad?
    1261652873.878 RELEASE 00 00017DA9 31181D142F014A173BE39DB249E1797C ? ? ? ? ?/? ?/? ? ?
    1261652873.878 SWAPOUT 00 0001A917 31181D142F014A173BE39DB249E1797C 200 1261652937 1253668097 1323860937 image/gif 1190/1190 GET http://nixcraft.com/images/rating/rating_4.gif
    1261652874.490 RELEASE -1 FFFFFFFF 81D5E091CC904D825EAE2D0AB33836AB 200 1261652938 -1 758163600 application/javascript -1/22526 GET http://tweetboard.com/tb.js?
    1261652874.663 RELEASE -1 FFFFFFFF 9587454A23E324351BC2152A109D48D1 200 1261652489 1074714630 956145035 image/gif 35/35 GET http://www.google-analytics.com/__utm.gif?
    1261652878.566 RELEASE -1 FFFFFFFF 3169DE692DB17084C50281CD8A188275 200 1261652948 -1 -1 application/octet-stream 1406/1406 GET http://nixcraft.com/favicon.ico
    1261652935.373 RELEASE -1 FFFFFFFF BA79AE580B046E5E4A494607B4558DE0 200 1261653005 -1 -1 text/html 0/0 GET http://tweetboard.com/widget/tb.counter.js?
    1261652995.354 RELEASE -1 FFFFFFFF 2AD1D0E9BE111EDA1491943DFB7C69C6 200 1261653065 -1 -1 text/html 0/0 GET http://tweetboard.com/widget/tb.counter.js?

    Please guide to resolve the issue ...

    Thanks

    john

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Blocking Yahoo

    Have you configured/installed your squid using source?

    have you configured your squid using "--enable-linux-netfilter" option or the "--tproxy" option.

    For the above solution to work, you need to use "--enable-linux-netfilter" option while configuring your squid.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Also remove "*" from this line

    FATAL: Bungled squid.conf line 24: acl blocksites dst *.yahoo.com.

    You do not need to specify "*" here, "." before the domain name will take care of that.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Unhappy Blocking Yahoo

    Hi ,

    I remove the line from squid and then check the request then i got the message as given below...

    it indicates that acl not found but i already put it in my /etc/squid location ...why its not able to find it ...please help me to resolve the issue...






    [root@newproxysrv /]# tail -f /var/log/squid/squid.out
    Squid Cache (Version 3.0.STABLE2): Terminated abnormally.
    CPU Usage: 0.009 seconds = 0.006 user + 0.003 sys
    Maximum Resident Size: 0 KB
    Page faults with physical i/o: 0
    2009/12/25 11:00:48| aclParseAccessLine: ACL name 'blocked.domains' not found.
    FATAL: Bungled squid.conf line 25: http_access deny blocked.domains
    Squid Cache (Version 3.0.STABLE2): Terminated abnormally.
    CPU Usage: 0.009 seconds = 0.004 user + 0.005 sys
    Maximum Resident Size: 0 KB
    Page faults with physical i/o: 0






    Thanks,

    john

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Unhappy blocking yahoo

    Hi ,

    I make a change is my blockdomains.txt file and give the path in squid.conf..so bungle error is now not coming ...but still i am able to open the sites which are in blockdomains.txt file...

    what may be the reason ..please help to resolve this ...

    John

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default block Yahoo

    please check the access.log and check whether the domain in question have any logs there?

    or clear your log file(s) and now again open yahoo.com in browser. now check logs?

    do u have any entry in access logs? if possible then show them here and your squid.conf.

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Blocking Yahoo

    Hi ,

    Thanks for reply ..usually it stores in access.log file but in my linux box it saves log in store.out file .

    when i am opening a link it openes even it its there in blockdomains.acl...it enters entry in stores.out file ..

    how can i stop yahoo ..is there any step i am missing out...

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2nd July 2009, 01:38 PM
  2. Browsing With User Name
    By zakaferoz in forum Mail Servers
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12th December 2008, 04:26 PM
  3. MSN and yahoo messanger blocking through IPTABLES
    By surmandal in forum Linux software
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 31st March 2007, 12:04 AM
  4. How can I block yahoo masanger port from 220BX modem.
    By chandra in forum Windows Xp/2000/2003 server administration
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27th September 2006, 11:53 AM
  5. Web browsing using Linux
    By sumukhamailbox in forum Linux software
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 30th April 2005, 10:34 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •